Coburg Street, Cork City - Ireland - T: 00 353 (0)214501518 - F: 00 353 (0)214501178 - E: info@ashleyhotel.com

Legal Information for the Ashley Hotel

Address for the Hotel: Coburg Street, Cork City, T23 X9AK

Contact Phone No. / Email Address: +353 21 4501518 / info@ashleyhotel.com

ASHLEY HOTEL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

RESERVATIONS

All reservations will be deemed to be provisional until confirmation is received and a preauthorisation on the card is performed. All reservations require a preauthorised credit card number or deposit to confirm the booking.

The Ashley Hotel reserves the right to release any reservation that has not complied with the terms of this agreement.

DEPOSITS / PREAUTHORISATION

In order to confirm a reservation, a deposit is required per guest or a preauthorised credit card.

PAYMENTS

The use of debit cards is at discretion of the hotel. For the customers who wish to use their Irish Visa Debit cards (4319-...), full payment for the entire booking will be submitted at the time of booking to confirm their reservation.  If this transaction is declined, the hotel reserves the right to cancel the booking and refuse future bookings.

For Advance Purchase Non-Refundable booking rate the full amount for the reservation will be charged immediately when the booking is made. No free cancellation is available and 100% of the full amount will be charged in case of non-arrival or cancellation. The card which is used for payment must be presented on arrival at the hotel. If the booking is made on somebody else's behalf and it is not possible for the cardholder to be present at check in, please contact the Ashley Hotel directly.

Cheques can only be accepted by prior agreement and clearance. All reservations made with a cheque are not deemed confirmed until the cheque clears by the bank.

Credit facilities are by prior arrangement. Cheques to the value of the cheque guarantee card only.

We accept all major credit cards Visa, Master Card, Diners, American Express, Maestro and Laser.

CANCELLATIONS

Should there be any changes to your travel plans and you need to cancel your direct booking with the hotel, please let us know 48 hours prior to your arrival date to avoid being charged one night’s accommodation. If you made your booking with a third party website you will have to contact that company directly, as reservations team here in the hotel are not permitted to cancel, amend or change third party bookings. Always check your cancellation policy with 3rd party website as non-refundable, non-transferable bookings cannot be changed, amended or cancelled by the hotel.

NON ARRIVAL FEE

In the event of non arrival, the Ashley Hotel reserves the right to charge 100% of the 1st night’s accommodation.

MISCONDUCT AND DAMAGE OF PROPERTY

In the event of guest’s behaviour being unacceptable to the Ashley Hotel the Management reserves the right to insist on the offending individual(s) immediate departure. Furthermore the client undertakes to pay all reasonable costs incurred in making good any breakages or damage to the Ashley Hotel directly or indirectly from the behaviour or conduct of the guest or the guests visitors.

UNDER THE CRIMINAL JUSTICE (PUBLIC ORDER) ACT 1994

In line with the Criminal Justice (Public Order) Act 1994, The Ashley Hotel reserves the right to refuse a guest entry and accommodation if, on arrival, management reasonably considers that the guest is under the influence of drink or drugs, is unsuitably dressed or is behaving in a threatening, abusive or otherwise unacceptable manner. If at any time the confirmed booking has been made, the Management of the Ashley Hotel have a good reason to believe that the reservation for which the booking has been made is unlikely to be run, conducted or organised in a proper manner, then the Management may cancel the booking on refunding any deposit or other payment made on account without thereby incurring any liability of any sort whatsoever. The guests at all times are requested to honour all fire regulations within the property and do not to act in any manner that may endanger life, such as the blockage of exits etc.

SAFETY DEPOSIT FACILITIES ARE AVAILABLE FREE OF CHARGE FROM RECEPTION

Under the Hotel Proprietors Act, the Ashley Hotel, will not accept responsibility for loss of, or damage to guests’ valuables in the bedrooms.

 

General conditions

The privacy and confidentiality of user information is important. We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your user information. We may update this policy from time to time, so please check here frequently. The Ashley Hotel will not disclose identifiable user information to any third party without consent.

 

What information is collected about you? How do we use it?

We take the utmost care to ensure that the personal information we obtain from you is not used in a way that you may be unaware of or not agreeable to. You may wish to submit an information request about our Hotel, participate in one of our promotions or subscribe to our e-mail or postal mail lists. In response, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, postal address and/or phone number.

In the event you opt to provide us with this information, we will only use it for the purpose specified. Information collected on the Site may be used to: enter your email in our promotions, send marketing communications or surveys to you, respond to your questions or suggestions, improve the quality of your visit to our site. You can opt-out of any communication by emailing the Ashley Hotel at info@ashleyhotel.com

 

Secure Reservations

If you decide to make an online reservation at the Site, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a Booking Engine provided by our booking management system partner, Netaffinity. We understand that security remains the primary concern of online consumers and have chosen our Booking Engine partner carefully.

All information sent to this site, if in an SSL session, is encrypted and protected against disclosure to third parties. Netaffinity are certified as compliant with PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards).

 

Protecting your information

We want to ensure that visitors to our Site feel confident about using the Site to plan and book their accommodation. The Ashley Hotel is committed to protecting the information we collect. The Ashley Hotel has implemented a security program to keep information that is stored in our systems protected from unauthorized access. Our Site is hosted in a secure environment. The Site servers/systems are configured with data encryption, scrambling, technologies, and industry-standard firewalls. When you enter personal information during the reservation process, or during a customer email sign-up, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission.

 

Children's Privacy & Parental Consent

Please be aware that the Ashley Hotel has not designed this Site for, and does not intend for it to be used by anyone under age of 18 years. Accordingly, this Site should not be used by anyone under the age of 18 years. Our Privacy Policy prohibits us from accepting users who are under the age of 18 years. The Hotel specifically requests that persons under the age of 18 years do not use this Site or submit or post information to the Site. Should the Ashley Hotel inadvertently acquire personal information or other data from users under the age of 18 years, the Ashley Hotel will not knowingly provide this data to any third party for any purpose whatsoever, and any subsequent disclosure would be due to the fact that the user under age 18 years used the Site and submitted personal information without solicitation by or permission from the Ashley Hotel.

 

Links Provided To Other Sites

The Hotel may provide links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same Privacy Policy as the Ashley Hotel. Therefore, we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any web site owners whose sites may be reached through this Site. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these third party sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices and privacy policies before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

 

Your Consent To This Privacy Policy

Use of the Site signifies your consent on your behalf and on behalf of others you are representing and whose information you submit (if any), to this on-line Privacy Policy and the terms of use of this Site, including the collection and use of information by the Ashley Hotel, as described in this statement.

 

Policy Modifications

The Hotel reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and to publish changes without specific notification to the users of the Site.

 

Contacting the Hotel

In the event of any questions concerning this Privacy Policy please contact The Ashley Hotel at +353 21 4501518 or info@ashleyhotel.com

 

This Security, Privacy and Cookies Policy applies to our Hotel's Website.

________________________________________

1. Security

Our Hotel has engaged Netaffinity to provide their Booking Engine service to us.

 

Geotrust Security Certificate

Netaffinity is verified as a service provider through the Geotrust Certification Authority.

 

Credit Card Security

The credit card details page of Netaffinity is protected by powerful Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. SSL encrypts your name, credit card number and expiry date before they travel over the Internet. This makes doing business over the Internet as secure as purchasing by telephone. This ensures that your credit card details will remain completely confidential while in transit.

 

Additionally, credit card usage is verified directly through a live secure connection with the banking system at time of debiting. This ensures that known stolen cards cannot be used and fraudulent transactions are minimised for consumer and hotel benefit.

 

2. Privacy Statement

This privacy statement refers to our Website and the systems of Netaffinity, its branches and its subsidiary companies.

We respect your privacy. This is why we have taken the time to disclose our information collection practices and our privacy policy. Please take the time to review this document.

Why do we collect information?

•           Collecting information provides specific benefits to you, our website visitor

•           Information is collected in order to facilitate the reservation process between you the customer and the accommodation provider, to faciliate the purchase of e-vouchers, to offer additional services to you where you consent to such offers and/or to help us improve this process for your future use.

For what purpose(s) do we collect information?

•           Completing or supporting an activity, namely the reservation process or e-voucher purchase process

•           Voluntary customer registration process

•           Statistical usage of the system to faciliate improvements

•           No other use is made of the collected information, in particular the information is never passed to third parties without permission

 

Who has access to some or all of the information we collect?

•           Netaffinity, its branches and its subsidiary companies

•           Accommodation services possibly not sharing our privacy policy

•           Financial clearing services possibly not sharing our privacy policy

•           Legal authorities where authorised to do so

What access do we grant our visitors to the information we collect concerning them?

•           Access is given to all collected information at any time on request

 

If you believe that our websites or systems have collected incorrect information or if you would like to dispute any information, please contact us.

To contact Netaffinity, please see office contact details on http://www.netaffinity.com/contact-us.html

To contact our Hotel, please see the contact details on http://www.ashleyhotel.com

3. Cookies Policy

This Policy outlines how we may use Cookies on our Website.

We respect your right to privacy. Any personal information which you volunteer on this website will be treated with appropriate standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 (as amended).

 

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit our website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that Cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. There are a number of different types of Cookies, each having a different purpose.

 

What types of Cookies may be used on this website?

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. We use these Cookies to enable the services which you have specifically asked for.

 

Performance Cookies

Performance Cookies are Cookies which collect information on how visitors use a website, i.e. which pages visitors go to most. We use these Cookies to collect information anonymously on the pages which you have visited.

 

Functional Cookies

Functional Cookies are Cookies which allow the website to remember choices made by the user (name, address, language). We use these Cookies to remember choices made to improve our users experience.

 

Expression Engine cookie: maintains user preferences such as language.

 

Advertising Cookies

Advertising Cookies are Cookies which are used to deliver adverts more relevant to a user's interests. They remember that a user has viewed a website before. They are often linked to the functionality of the site. We use these Cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

 

Tailored Advertising

If you have Cookies enabled on your machine, we will present you with advertisements relevant to our website. Google and third party vendors show our advertisements across different internet sites. If you have Cookies switched on you may see advertisements for this website on other websites. Should you wish to opt out of Tailored Advertising please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

 

Third Party Cookies

We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie.

 

Examples of third party cookies that may be used on this site:

Facebook: social media sharing.

 

Cookies used by us enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalised service for you. If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us. To contact Netaffinity, please see office contact details on http://www.netaffinity.com/contact-us.html

 

If you don't want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings; the Help function within your browser explains how to change these settings. You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Please note that by blocking cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website, in particular the use of the booking engine to complete a reservation.

Read All Reviews

Contact Us

Ashley Hotel
Coburg Street, Cork City - Ireland

Phone: 00 353 (0)21 4501518
Fax: 00 353 (0)21 4501178
Email: info@ashleyhotel.com
Gift Vouchers  |   Links  |   Sitemap  |   Privacy Policy


Gallery


Newsletter